NIGERIAN STUDENTS POETRY PRIZE 2017:  TOP 100 POEMS

Poets in Nigeria (PIN) is pleased to announce the top 100 entries for the 2nd edition of Nigerian Students Poetry Prize which received 725 poems from students drawn from over 100 tertiary institutions in Nigeria and abroad. The poems with details of the authors are listed below in no particular order:

  1. WHEN IT ALL COMES DOWN – Abejide Michael Ayodeji (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  2. SOUR DAWN – Ebenezer O. Daramola (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  3. BIRTH OF A GENERATION – Deborah Dambani Tambari (University of Port Harcourt, Port Harcourt)
  4. BLAMES BEGIN WITH YOU – Chioma Joanna Ekuisue (University of Benin, Benin City)
  5. AJEBUTTER PROBLEMS – Wayne Adewale Samuel (University of Benin, Benin City)
  6. SILENT PAGE – Arafat Adeowu (Federal University of Technology, Akure)
  7. RAPTURE – Obehi Aigiomawu (University of Benin, Benin City)
  8. A PRINCESS LOVED FOREVER AND EVER – Adeyemi Oluwafunmilayo Adebimpe (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  9. FIREFLY – Hanniel Samuel Ufford (University of Uyo, Uyo)
  10. NIGHT – Nwoye Anastasia Chukwuamaka (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
  11. THE OLD MOTHER IN MY STREET – Iwu Jeff (Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria)
  12. ONE AND ONLY – Odetokun Elijah Olasunkanmi (University of Agriculture, Abeokuta)
  13. I AM A WOMAN – Larayetan Tope Abigail (University of Lagos, Lagos)
  14. MOTHER NIGERIA – Hassan Abdulmalik Odunayo (Yaba College of Technology, Yaba)
  15. GLORY DAYS AND GORY NIGHTS – Ikeobi Samuel Chukwubuokem (University of Agriculture, Abeokuta)
  16. WHO IS FATHER? – Ogunleke Adekunle Emmanuel (Osun State University, Osogbo)
  17. NEW WORLD – Emmanuel Isidore Udoma (University of Uyo, Uyo)
  18. WHEN I STEP THE HILL – Enang Godswill Stanislaus (University of Uyo, Uyo)
  19. FRANKENSTEIN – Ofurum C. Emeka (Federal University of Technology, Owerri)
  20. VEILED SUN – Salau Abimbola Geraldine (University of Ilorin, Ilorin)
  21. BENEDICTION – Angel Chinenyenwa Nduka-Nwosu (Babcock University, Ilishan-Remo)
  22. SONG OF FREEDOM – Ajah Henry Ekene (University of Benin, Benin City)
  23. WEATHERED MIND – Laura Ugbegua Osaremeh (University of Lagos, Lagos)
  24. INTO YOUR SHRINE – Oko Owoicho (Benue State University, Makurdi)
  25. THE BRIDGE – Akodu Oluwaseun Shedrack (Ekiti State University, Ado Ekiti)
  26. HOMELESS – Patrick Patrick Utitufon (University of Uyo, Uyo)
  27. WERE YOU EVEN LISTENING – Tunde-Dada Ayotunde (University of Ilorin, Ilorin)
  28. WHISTLE BLOWER – Akintoye Akinleye Moses (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  29. DILEMMA – Kontein Ibi Mfoniso (Babcock University, Ilishan-Remo)
  30. THE PHOENIX – Olabode Segun Michael (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  31. ELEGIES BY THE MOONLIGHT – Adetuni Abdulrahman Adebowale (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  32. HALLWAY – Shade Mary-Ann Olaoye (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
  33. BEACH CHRONICLES – Solomon O. Bona (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  34. UNCOUTH – Omolade Olalemi Abosede (University of Lagos, Lagos)
  35. TWO SIDES OF A COIN – Joy Isikhueme (Covenant University, Ota)
  36. AN ANGRY FEMINIST – Wendy Mekwunye (Bells University of Technology, Ota)
  37. HOW DO I BEGIN THIS POETRY? – Aremu Adams Adebisi (University of Ilorin, Ilorin)
  38. WHY DO PHOTO EDITORS COME WITH A ‘BLUR’ TOOL? – David Egede (Federal University of Technology, Owerri)
  39. PLEASE STAY – Okoyomoh Egbekhuwa (University of Benin, Benin City)
  40. DAFT-O-DILLS – OUR HOME IS ILL – Oluwatobi Opemipo Precious (Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba, Akoko)
  41. ECLIPSE OF THE MIND – Ogundare Abosede Abike (Moshood Abiola polytechnic, Abeokuta)
  42. VOICE OF THE CITY – Ihejiureme Gozie Benjamin (University of Benin, Benin City)
  43. THE SUN WILL RISE AGAIN – Olukorede Joseph (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  44. A FLAIR OF BRILLIANCE – Emmanuel Darasimi (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  45. ANOVA – Jite-Eda Justice (University of Benin, Benin City)
  46. OUR DIMINISHING RETURNS – Olajuwon Joseph Olumide (Yaba College of Technology, Yaba)
  47. MIXED HISTORY – Bakre Fadil Adedamola (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  48. TROUBLED MIND – Marvelous Ikpea (Acadia University, Canada)
  49. TITANS OF WORLD PLAY – Hanamel Kingston Onyxstone Egbe (University of Port Harcourt, Port Harcourt)
  50. COLD HANDS, CLOSED FISTS – Adeyeye Olatokunbo (University of Lagos, Lagos)
  51. BRONZE SKIES – Irikefe Precious (Federal University of Petroleum Resources Effurun)
  52. FREEDOM IS A KIND OF HOME – Adeosun Adams Abayomi (Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso)
  53. IN THE SOLITUDE OF THE NIGHT – Onah Caleb Chukwuebuka (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
  54. TODAY OR TOMORROW? WHERE IS OUR FUTURE? – Olopade Oluwatosin Janet (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  55. LITTLE OUT OF LITTLE – Michael Ogboji (Kogi State University, Anyigba)
  56. THERE WAS AN EMPIRE – Aire Joshua Omotayo (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  57. TELL IT TO HIM – Opara Chizaram (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  58. THE PORTRAIT OF A FATHER AS A FOOL – Chinedu Ubah (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  59. BEAUTIFUL PAIN – Ogide Joy Ugonma (University of Port Harcourt, Port Harcourt)
  60. THEN AND NOW – Adedolapo Ajibare (Kwara State University, Ilorin)
  61. PAIN – Christy Ogbenjuwa (University of Port Harcourt)
  62. FATHER AND SON – Akinmade Abayomi Zeal (Kogi State University, Anyigba)
  63. MELANCHOE HEART DIRGE? – Princewill Umunnakwe (Bowen University, Iwo)
  64. THE ADOPTED SON “NOWEEASO” – Abraham Joshua Omeiza (Kogi State University, Anyigba)
  65. REVOLUTIONARY SONGS – Saleh Hauwa Abubakar (Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria)
  66. IRONY OF FATE – Ezeonu Kenechukwu Celestine (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka)
  67. DEAR SIR – Pat Ashinze (University of Ilorin, Ilorin)
  68. BEFORE THE LIGHTS – Obua Joseph Peter (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  69. TRY YOUR LUCK – Nwagbo Ebubechukwu Bruno (Olabisi Onabanjo University, Ago Iwoye)
  70. HEAR ME, ERAN ETUTU – Oladipo Akintunde Oluwatobiloba (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  71. MY GUITAR AND I – Olatunde Oloruntoba Samuel (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  72. I’M AN AFRICAN TOO – Wazani Adamu Ijarafu (University of Maiduguri, Maiduguri)
  73. ALE – Olanrewaju Moses Testimony (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  74. PASTOR DUNGA – Adeyemo kehinde Deborah (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  75. WANDERING – Asadu Uchenna Livinus (University of Nigeria, Nsukka)
  76. PICTURE – Diala Amarachi Blessing (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  77. SUICIDE – Iberiyenari Godstime Tamunofiri (Niger Delta University Wilberforce Island, Yenagoa)
  78. UNPATRIOTIC – Rotimi Lekan-Afinni (Afe Babalola University, Ado-Ekiti)
  79. AIYE – Rafiu Aduragbemi Barnabas (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  80. LANDLORD – Nwabueze Ifeanyichukwu Ikemefuna (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  81. A MINUTE SILENCE – Steve Joshua Oghenekhogie (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  82. I HATE – Ekpeki Oghenechovwe (University of Lagos, Lagos)
  83. I AM NOW A MONSTER – Oladejo Haneef Olalekan (Ekiti State University)
  84. LETTER TO MYSELF WHEN I AM OLD – Dubem Nebeolisa (Federal University of Technology, Minna)
  85. A MOMENT IN UNITY – Bartholomew Mba (University of Benin, Benin City)
  86. BREAK FREE – Chisom Immaculata Asuzu (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  87. 2024 – Soyinka Oreoluwa Adedunmola (Babcock University, Ilishan-Remo)
  88. REBIRTH – Elemide Benjamin (University of Agriculture, Abeokuta)
  89. THE WITHDRAWAL – Obaitan Onyaniose Elfreda (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  90. IT IS NOT MY POETRY – Osemwengie Zion Osaigbovo (University of Benin, Benin City)
  91. LET MY PEN – Sakeenah Jatto (University of Ilorin, Ilorin)
  92. WE ARE MORE THAN NUMBERS – Darlington Ekene Ogugua (Abia State University, Uturu)
  93. GIANTS – Omotoso Adedayo Olaloluwa (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  94. BLACK AM I – Christopher Adebiyi (Osun State College of Education, Ila-Orangun)
  95. LET’S DIE – Olawuyi Samuel Olakunle (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife)
  96. REBORN – Sofoluwe Mobolaji Kehinde (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  97. NIGHT DANCERS – Bilabi Josephmaria Oghenefejiro (University of Benin, Benin City)
  98. CARPE DIEM – Okpara Maxwell Okpara (University of Ibadan, Ibadan)
  99. PREYS – Ayoade Samuel Amazing (Federal College of Animal Health & Production Technology, Ibadan)
  100. MOTHER’S PRIDE – Amerior Sunday Emmanuel (Adekunle Ajasin University, Akungba, Akoko)

The jury for the prize which includes Professor Akachi Ezeigbo, Denja Abdullahi, Izuchukwu Okeke, Kukogho Iruesiri Samson, Bassey Asuquo, Izuchukwu Okeke, Ismail Bala and Ceri Naz expressed satisfaction with the quality of entries. One of the judges, Denja Abdullahi commented thus: “The poems are of varying quality and the successful ones are those that have prosaic tendency or seems to be telling a story; which shows that our contemporary poets are keeping close to the orality of forms inherent in our indigenous poetic tradition. It is hoped that in order to further sharpen the craft of the winning poets and assist them in announcing a career as successful poets with their own unique voices, a specialized poetry writing workshop should be held for the outstanding ones or they could be linked to identified established poets for mentoring.

A longlist of 35 poems will be released to the public on 1st June, 2017 while the awards ceremony remains slated for 17th June, 2017 at University of Nigeria, Enugu Campus.

Kolade Olanrewaju Freedom

Moderator, NSPP 2017

 

Source: PIN

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s